Is Pot Roast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless beef chuck roast

boneless beef chuck roast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless beef chuck roast (with up to twelve percent solution of water, sodium phosphate, salt), potatoes, carrots, onion and celery. complimentary seasoning packet ingredients: maltodextrin (from corn), salt, modified corn starch, spices, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (hydrolyzed soy protein. hydrolyzed corn & hydrolyzed wheaf gluten), garlic powder, dehydrated bell pepper (red & green), onion powder, caramel color and <2% soybean oil (anti-dusting) and silicon dioxide (anti-caking). contains: soy, wheat. di sf

Check Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch