Is Pot Roast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless beef chuck roast
boneless beef chuck roast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
boneless beef chuck roast (with up to twelve percent solution of water, sodium phosphate, salt), potatoes, carrots, onion and celery. complimentary seasoning packet ingredients: maltodextrin (from corn), salt, modified corn starch, spices, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (hydrolyzed soy protein. hydrolyzed corn & hydrolyzed wheaf gluten), garlic powder, dehydrated bell pepper (red & green), onion powder, caramel color and <2% soybean oil (anti-dusting) and silicon dioxide (anti-caking). contains: soy, wheat. di sf
Check Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pot Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Frozen


