Is POTATO CASSEROLE, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk solids
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUSSET POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM BISULFITE), SEASONING (MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL POWDER [PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED], LACTIC ACID POWDER, GUAR GUM, BLACK PEPPER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPER), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PANKO CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check POTATO CASSEROLE, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking