Is Potato Cheese Shotz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • flavour emhancer
  • natural
  • nature identical flavouring substances

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Proessed Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Ins 331), Edible Common Salt, Permitted Class Ii (Ins 200)), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Edible Common Salt), Permitted Class Ii (Ins 200), Antioxidant (Ins 300), Palmolein Oil, Batter (Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Edible Common Salt, Thickner (Ins 466)), Seasoning (Acidity Regulators (Ins 330, Ins 270), Flavour Emhancer (Ins 627), Anticaking Agent (Ins 551)), Corn Flour, Onion Powder, Edible Common Salt, Red Chilli Flakes, Parsley, Contains Added Flavours: Natural And Nature Identical Flavouring Substances Contains Wheat, Soya And Milk Derivatives

Check Potato Cheese Shotz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish