Is Potato Chips, Kettle Cooked, Pink Himalayan Salt & Red Wine Vinegar Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked crisps offer a hearty, satisfying crunch with a bright, tangy bite and a subtle mineral finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag or alongside sandwiches and dips, reviewers cite bold flavor and sturdy texture, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning across batches and availability differs by retailer regionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked crisps offer a hearty, satisfying crunch with a bright, tangy bite and a subtle mineral finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag or alongside sandwiches and dips, reviewers cite bold flavor and sturdy texture, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning across batches and availability differs by retailer regionally.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Safflower Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin, Himalayan Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor.
Check Potato Chips, Kettle Cooked, Pink Himalayan Salt & Red Wine Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Chips, Kettle Cooked, Pink Himalayan Salt & Red Wine Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Where to buy
Potato Chips, Kettle Cooked, Pink Himalayan Salt & Red Wine Vinegar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


