Is Potato Chips Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO, EXPELLER PRESSED VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHEY POWDER, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Potato Chips Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go