Is Potato chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable dil (corn and/or cottonseed and/or sunflower), sour cream and onion seasoning (whey, maltodextrin, nonfat dry milk, onion powder, sour cream powder [cream, nonfat milk, cultures, dextrose, sugar, spices, natural flavors, citric acid, salt, lactic acid, lactose, buttermilk), salt. contains: milk. proudly

Check Potato chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go