Is Potato gnocchi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reydrated potato puree 80% [water, dehydrated potato flakes (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavour)], Wheat flour, Potato starch, Salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid, Rice flour, Natural flavour

Check Potato gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSnacking
Pescatarian? Potato gnocchi | Spoonful