Is POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, WATER, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION, DILL PICKLE (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE] ALUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LAT, VINEGAR, CELERY SEED, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY (NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED WITH MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN), OLEORESIN TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegaryAcidic
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunchMeal Prep