Is Potato skins, cheddar & uncured bacon Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato shells (potatoes, soybean oil), cheese sauce (water, cheddar cheese [cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto color], soybean oil, modified corn starch, nonfat dry milk, whey, salt, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, yeast extract, mono-glycerides, annatto color, natural smoke flavor), cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto, anticaking agent), uncured bacon no added nitrates or nitrites except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery juice powder (pork, water, salt, sugar, celery powder, sea salt).
Check Potato skins, cheddar & uncured bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato skins, cheddar & uncured bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Piece


