Is Potato skins Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato shells (potatoes, soybean oil), cheese sauce (water, cheddar cheese [cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto color], soybean oil, modified corn starch, nonfat dry milk, whey, salt, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, yeast extract, mono-glycerides, annatto color, natural smoke flavor), cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto, anticaking agent), uncured bacon no added nitrates or nitrites except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery juice powder (pork, water, salt, sugar, celery powder, sea salt).

Check Potato skins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep