Is POTATO STROGANOFF POTATOES AND CREAMY SAUCE MIX WITH SOUR CREAM, POTATO STROGANOFF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk sunflower lecithin
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sweet cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BISULFITE), CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFATMILK), WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL, TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, CITRIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (SILICON DIOXIDE), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check POTATO STROGANOFF POTATOES AND CREAMY SAUCE MIX WITH SOUR CREAM, POTATO STROGANOFF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking