Is POTATO STROGANOFF POTATOES AND CREAMY SAUCE MIX WITH SOUR CREAM, POTATO STROGANOFF Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk sunflower lecithin
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sweet cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BISULFITE), CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFATMILK), WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL, TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, CITRIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (SILICON DIOXIDE), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check POTATO STROGANOFF POTATOES AND CREAMY SAUCE MIX WITH SOUR CREAM, POTATO STROGANOFF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking