Is Potato Topped Chicken Pie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soy beans
- white miso
- soy milk
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sliced Potatoes (23.1%), Chicken (20.5%), Oyster Mushrooms (9.6%), Carrot, Swede (7.2%), Celeriac (CELERY), Soy Milk [SOY beans, water], Spinach (7.2%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tapioca Starch, White Miso [SOYA beans, cultured rice, sea salt, water), Herb Mix (0.5%), Chicken Stock (Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt), Forest Mix Mushrooms, Parsley Flat, Sea Salt, Chive Rings, Black Pepper (0%)
Check Potato Topped Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Topped Chicken Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice


