Is Potato Utopia Potato Gratin Spinach & Ricotta 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ricotta cheese 2% whey milk
- emmental cheese milk
- milk
- potatoes 48%cream 30% milk stabiliser 407
- flavour mix dextrose
ricotta cheese 2% whey milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes 48%Cream 30% Milk Stabiliser 407, Spinach (8%, Modified Potato Starch, Emmental Cheese Milk, Milk, Ricotta Cheese 2% Whey Milk, Milk, Acidity Regulator 270, Salt, Bamboo Fibre, Stabilisers (461, 464), Flavour Mix Dextrose (Wheat), Anticaking Agent (551), Emusifier (414), Garlic, White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper
Check Potato Utopia Potato Gratin Spinach & Ricotta 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Utopia Potato Gratin Spinach & Ricotta 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
VEGGIE STRAWS A SEASONED BLEND OF POTATO, TOMATO & SPINACH, VEGGIE
Eatsmart Snacks Garden Veggie Crisps Potato Tomato & Spinach Sea Salt - 6 Oz
Kite Hill, Ravioli Spinach Ricotta, 9 Ounce
SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA
Where to buy
Potato Utopia Potato Gratin Spinach & Ricotta 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


