Is POULTRY GRAVY STARTER, POULTRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey fat
- turkey base
- cultured dextrose
- diglyceride
- natural flavors
- natural turkey flavor
turkey fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TURKEY BASE (NATURAL TURKEY FLAVOR, SALT, TURKEY FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARROTS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS (BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), ONION, CREOLE SEASONING (SALT, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE FOR ANTI-CAKING), VEGETABLE BASE [VEGETABLE PUREES(CARROT, CELERY, ONION), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, CARROT POWDER, EXTRACT OF CARROT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACTIVE].
Check POULTRY GRAVY STARTER, POULTRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POULTRY GRAVY STARTER, POULTRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


