Is POUND SUGAR FREE CAKE, POUND Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACETATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ACESULFAME K, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR.

Check POUND SUGAR FREE CAKE, POUND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast