Is POWDERED SUGAR DONUTS, POWDERED SUGAR Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat germ
- enriched flour bleached
- wheat starch
- dextrin
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE]), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT (PRESERVATIVE) AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT GERM, DEXTRIN, PALM OIL, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, BETACAROTENE COLOR, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, KARAYA GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check POWDERED SUGAR DONUTS, POWDERED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWDERED SUGAR DONUTS, POWDERED SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Snack · Piece


