Is POWDERED SUGAR MINI DONUTS, POWDERED SUGAR Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour
  • wheat starch

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR COATING (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GLYCERINE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SUCROSE, ENZYMES, EGG YOLKS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, CORN DEXTRIN, KARAYA GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID.

Check POWDERED SUGAR MINI DONUTS, POWDERED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go