Is Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Proto Whey� Protein Blend (micro Peptides™ From High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [40% Di And Tripeptides], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Fructose, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Corn Fiber, Carotenes (natural Color), Lemon Oil, Citric Acid, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit, Baking Soda, Lactic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy (from Lecithin). This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts.
Check Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


