Is Power Extending Formula Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- horny goat weed
- glycerin
- gelatin
horny goat weed
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Proprietary Libido-Max Blend: L-Arginine (as L-Arginine Hydrochloride), Ashwagandha Powder (Root), Epimedium (Epimedium Sagittatum) (Horny Goat Weed) Extract (10% Icariins) (Aerial), Dimethylglycine (Dmg), Yohimbe Extract (2% Total Alkaloids) (Bark), L-Tyrosine, Cayenne Powder (30,000 HU) (Fruit), CDP-Choline, Asian Ginseng Extract (Root), NADH (Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide), Bioperine Complex: 3 mg, Bioperine Black Pepper Extract (95% Piperine) (Fruit), Ginger Extract (5% Gingerols) (Rhizome). Other Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Purified Water, Glycerin, Caramel (Color), Soy Lecithin, Beeswax and St, Johns Bread (Carob) (Color).
Check Power Extending Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power Extending Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles
Where to buy
Power Extending Formula is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


