Is Powerade Power Water Watermelon Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- vitamin b12
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Less Than 0.5% Of: Electrolytes (salt, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Vitamin B3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) And Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium.
Check Powerade Power Water Watermelon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Powerade Power Water Watermelon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


