Is Powerade Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Sports Drink Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, fruity varieties deliver noticeable citrus, berry, and tropical notes with a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel; commonly consumed before, during, or after workouts, team sports, and outdoor activities. Customer reviews note broad flavor selection and convenience, mixed opinions on sweetness and artificial taste, and preference for chilled serving in bottles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse osmosis water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Citric acid, Salt, Natural flavour, Potassium phosphate, Magnesium chloride (Magnesium), Calcium chloride, Calcium disodium EDTA, Niacinamide (Niacin), Brilliant blue, Pyridoxine hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Powerade Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Sports Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go