Is POWERBAR, PERFORMANCE ENERGY BAR, MIXED BERRY BLAST, MIXED BERRY BLAST Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DUAL SOURCE ENERGY BLEND (CANE INVERT SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUIT BLEND [STRAWBERRIES, CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], DEXTROSE, FRUIT PASTE [SUGAR, JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND (PINEAPPLE, PEAR, APPLE, PEACH), APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID], FRUCTOSE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BEET JUICE (COLOR), POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, GROUND ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE SOLIDS BLEND (CHERRY, BLUEBERRY, RASPBERRY), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2).

Check POWERBAR, PERFORMANCE ENERGY BAR, MIXED BERRY BLAST, MIXED BERRY BLAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go