Is POWERBAR, PERFORMANCE ENERGY BAR, MIXED BERRY BLAST, MIXED BERRY BLAST Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- natural flavor
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DUAL SOURCE ENERGY BLEND (CANE INVERT SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUIT BLEND [STRAWBERRIES, CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], DEXTROSE, FRUIT PASTE [SUGAR, JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND (PINEAPPLE, PEAR, APPLE, PEACH), APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID], FRUCTOSE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BEET JUICE (COLOR), POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, GROUND ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE SOLIDS BLEND (CHERRY, BLUEBERRY, RASPBERRY), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2).
Check POWERBAR, PERFORMANCE ENERGY BAR, MIXED BERRY BLAST, MIXED BERRY BLAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERBAR, PERFORMANCE ENERGY BAR, MIXED BERRY BLAST, MIXED BERRY BLAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


