This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is PowerBar Plant Protein Dark Chocolate Salted Caramel Cashew Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Inulin, Cane Syrup (Invert), Pea Protein Crisp (Pea Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Rice Protein Crisp (Rice Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Pumpkin Seeds, Cashew Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors

Check PowerBar Plant Protein Dark Chocolate Salted Caramel Cashew Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PowerBar Plant Protein Dark Chocolate Salted Caramel Cashew Bar is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Gluten Free? PowerBar Plant Protein Dark Chocolate Salted Caramel Cashew Bar | Spoonful