Is POWERBAR, PURE & SIMPLE LONG LASTING HARVEST ENERGY BAR, ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER, ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT), CANE INVERT SYRUP, ROASTED PEANUTS, HIGH MALTOSE BROWN RICE SYRUP, RAISINS, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER, OLIGOFRUCTOSE (FROM CHICORY ROOT), NONFAT MILK, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, GROUND ALMONDS.
Check POWERBAR, PURE & SIMPLE LONG LASTING HARVEST ENERGY BAR, ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER, ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERBAR, PURE & SIMPLE LONG LASTING HARVEST ENERGY BAR, ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER, ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz
PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE
Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar
Elevation Pure & Simple Peanut Butter Cookie Fruit & Nut Bars
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


