Is Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 13g Protein, Triple Chocolate, 7 Oz, 5 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Triple chocolate bars offer a rich cocoa flavor with layered, wafer-like crunch and a smooth, creamy coating. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-exercise bite, or sweet treat between meals. Reviewers frequently praise taste and texture and convenience, though some note a slightly artificial aftertaste and modest portion size too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides from High-Dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [40% Di and Tripeptides], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Canola Oil, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monk Fruit.

Check Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 13g Protein, Triple Chocolate, 7 Oz, 5 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 13g Protein, Triple Chocolate, 7 Oz, 5 Ct is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast