No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Powers Foods Buffalo Peanuts Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Peanuts, Buffalo Seasoning (ip Maltodextrin, Salt, Spice, Cane Sugar, Vinegar Powder [maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ip Cayenne Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic, Aged Red Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Garlic, Maltodextrin], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Silicon Dioxide [to Reduce Caking], Safflower Oil [to Reduce Dusting], Paprika Extract [added Color]), Organic Oleic Sunflower Oil Contains Peanut. It may also contain shell fragments.

Check Powers Foods Buffalo Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing
Vegetarian? Powers Foods Buffalo Peanuts | Spoonful