Is Prairie Creek Kitchen Beef Sausage Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • liquid whole eggs
  • ground beef

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry: Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil Shortening (canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Canola Oil, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Sodium Propionate. Filling: Ground Beef, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Water, Onions, Liquid Whole Eggs, Green Peppers, Tomato Paste, Spices, White Wine Vinegar (white Wine Vinegar, Water, Potassium Metabisulphite [sulphites]), Seasoning (salt, Spice), Canola Oil, Sugar. Pastry Glaze: Liquid Whole Eggs, Water. Contains Wheat, Egg, Sulphites.

Check Prairie Creek Kitchen Beef Sausage Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch