Is Prairie Farms Honey Vanilla Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey protein concentrate
pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Honey Molasses, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natamyacin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Prairie Farms Honey Vanilla Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Honey Vanilla Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping