Is Prairie Farms Honey Vanilla Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- honey molasses
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Honey Molasses, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natamyacin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Prairie Farms Honey Vanilla Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Honey Vanilla Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Honey Vanilla Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


