Is Prairie Farms Honey Vanilla Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Honey Molasses, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natamyacin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Prairie Farms Honey Vanilla Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Honey Vanilla Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Honey Vanilla Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


