Is Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan).
Check Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar White Chocolate - 4.4 Oz
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz.
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
SHAMROCK FARMS ROCKIN' REFUEL MUSCLE BUILDER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN MILK BEVERAGE, 12 OZ
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Old Recipe Belgian Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


