Is Prairie Farms Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • diglycerides

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The cottage cheese delivers a mild tang and creamy, slightly lumpy texture; reviewers report consistent freshness and balanced flavor. Often also used as a snack with fruit, a salad or baked-potato topping, and an ingredient in dips or casseroles. Many buyers mention reliable packaging, good value, and versatility in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Cream, Lactose, Salt, Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum), Citric Acid, Carbon Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate (Maintain Freshness), Cheese Cultu

Check Prairie Farms Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichMeal Prep