Is Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, tangy flavor with a creamy, lightly textured consistency; used frequently as a dip or sandwich spread for fish, seafood, chips and fries. Reviewers cite convenient squeeze packaging, reliable dispensing and consistent flavor. Common comments note satisfactory portion size, ease of use and occasional slight variation in thickness or intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, tangy flavor with a creamy, lightly textured consistency; used frequently as a dip or sandwich spread for fish, seafood, chips and fries. Reviewers cite convenient squeeze packaging, reliable dispensing and consistent flavor. Common comments note satisfactory portion size, ease of use and occasional slight variation in thickness or intensity.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Water, Sugar, Gherkin Relish (8%) (Sugar, Diced Gherkin, Acidity Regulator (260), Vegetable Gum (415)), White Vinegar, Whole Egg (5%), Salt, Maize Thickener (1442), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Onion, Mustard Flour, Vegetable Gums (412, 415)
Check Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


