Is Praise Dressings Thousand Island 330mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range whole egg
  • 1442
  • 415

free range whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1442
415

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Praise Thousand Island Dressing squeeze bottle 330ml is a perfect creamy combination of tomato paste and a touch of spicy paprika. Made in Australia, it contains no artificial colors. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its suitability for seafood suggests it is well-regarded in that regard. With its convenient squeeze bottle packaging, this dressing offers a flavorful addition to any seafood dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Antioxidant (320)], W hite Vinegar, Gherkin Relish [Sugar, Diced Gherkin , Acidity Regulator (260) Vegetable Gum (415)], To mato Paste (6%), Salt, Free Range Whole Egg, Modif ied Starch (1442), Mustard Flour, Acidity Regulato r (330), Vegetable Gum (415), Onion Powder, Garlic , Paprika (0.2%)

Check Praise Dressings Thousand Island 330mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Praise Dressings Thousand Island 330mL is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping
Vegan? Praise Dressings Thousand Island 330mL | Spoonful