Is PRALINE WHOLE ROASTED PECANS SWEETENED WITH A PRALINE GLAZE OF CARAMELIZED SUGAR PECANS, PRALINE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contains less than 2% of the following: butter
butter
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check PRALINE WHOLE ROASTED PECANS SWEETENED WITH A PRALINE GLAZE OF CARAMELIZED SUGAR PECANS, PRALINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PRALINE WHOLE ROASTED PECANS SWEETENED WITH A PRALINE GLAZE OF CARAMELIZED SUGAR PECANS, PRALINE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping