Is PRALINE WHOLE ROASTED PECANS SWEETENED WITH A PRALINE GLAZE OF CARAMELIZED SUGAR PECANS, PRALINE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- contains less than 2% of the following: butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pecans, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check PRALINE WHOLE ROASTED PECANS SWEETENED WITH A PRALINE GLAZE OF CARAMELIZED SUGAR PECANS, PRALINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRALINE WHOLE ROASTED PECANS SWEETENED WITH A PRALINE GLAZE OF CARAMELIZED SUGAR PECANS, PRALINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT
Smucker's Sugar Free Grape Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar
Del Monte Corn Whole Kernel Blend Fire-Roasted with Natural Sea Salt - 14.75 Oz
Where to buy
PRALINE WHOLE ROASTED PECANS SWEETENED WITH A PRALINE GLAZE OF CARAMELIZED SUGAR PECANS, PRALINE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


