Is Prana organic Carazel Caramalized Nuts And Sea Salt 62% Chocolate Bark Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bittersweet richness with a caramelized crunch and a restrained salty finish; smooth, firm snap yields scattered crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, a coffee or wine accompaniment, or occasionally broken over desserts. Reviewers often note balanced flavor, satisfying texture, and perceived premium quality, with occasional comments about price.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bittersweet richness with a caramelized crunch and a restrained salty finish; smooth, firm snap yields scattered crunchy clusters. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, a coffee or wine accompaniment, or occasionally broken over desserts. Reviewers often note balanced flavor, satisfying texture, and perceived premium quality, with occasional comments about price.
Ingredients
ORGANIC 62% COCOA DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC HAZELNUTS, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT. CONTAINS STATEMENT: HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS AND SOY.
Check Prana organic Carazel Caramalized Nuts And Sea Salt 62% Chocolate Bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prana organic Carazel Caramalized Nuts And Sea Salt 62% Chocolate Bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Where to buy
Prana organic Carazel Caramalized Nuts And Sea Salt 62% Chocolate Bark is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


