Is Prana Organic Granoloue Mixed Berries Crunch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy cereal-style granola delivers sweet-tart berry flavor balanced with toasted crunch. Consumers commonly use it as a topping for yogurt, smoothie bowls, or milk, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviews often note satisfying texture and pronounced fruit notes, while some mention occasional variability in clump size and sweetness level. Experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oats, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Shredded Coconut, Chia Seeds, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Freeze-dried Strawberries And/or Cranberries, Black Carrot Juice Powder (for Colour), Freeze-dried Cranberry Powder, Mixed Tocopherols. May Contain: Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts, Sesame, Soya.

Check Prana Organic Granoloue Mixed Berries Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go