Is Prarie Fresh Signature Pork Loin Backribs, Honey BBQ Seasoned Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey blend powder
- pork - basted nte 16% added solution of water
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork - Basted NTE 16% Added Solution* of Water, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Natural Flavor. ** Seasoning Ingredients: Sugar and honey blend powder (cane sugar, honey), maltodextrin, tomato powder, salt, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, caramel color, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, vinegar and food starch-modified), black pepper, chili pepper, red pepper, coriander, sucralose, natural hickory smoke flavor.
Check Prarie Fresh Signature Pork Loin Backribs, Honey BBQ Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prarie Fresh Signature Pork Loin Backribs, Honey BBQ Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
About this product
Meat · Piece


