Is Prawn cocktail Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 148203&quot

148203&quot

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked And Peeled Prawns With Seafood Sauce 51% Prawns (Prawns (Crustaceans), Salt), Seafood Sauce (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Paprika, Free Range Egg Yolk, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinega, Wbire Vinegar, Molasses, Ou Garlic Puree), Citru Allergy Advice For Allergeno, Sue Mguoulenis In Bold, Storage Instructions Keep Refrigerated, Once Opened, Consume Within 2 Days And By The Use By Date, Stir Well Before Serving, Use By, See Top Of Pack, Additional Information Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove Shell, Some Small Pieces May Remain, The Prawns In This Product Come From A Fishery That Has Been Independently Certified To The Msc's Standard For A Well Managed And Sustainable Fishery, Www,msc,org Sat: Worcester Sauce (Sugar, Spirit Te, Clove, Ginger Puree, Ioe, Mustard Flour), Ge 4 &Quot,056489&quot,148203&quot,&gt

Check Prawn cocktail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep