Is Prawn cocktail Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- the prawns in this product come from a fishery that has been independently certified to the msc's standard for a well managed
- free range egg yolk
- seafood sauce
- crustaceans
- prawns
- peeled prawns with seafood sauce 51% prawns
- 148203"
the prawns in this product come from a fishery that has been independently certified to the msc's standard for a well managed
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked And Peeled Prawns With Seafood Sauce 51% Prawns (Prawns (Crustaceans), Salt), Seafood Sauce (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Paprika, Free Range Egg Yolk, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinega, Wbire Vinegar, Molasses, Ou Garlic Puree), Citru Allergy Advice For Allergeno, Sue Mguoulenis In Bold, Storage Instructions Keep Refrigerated, Once Opened, Consume Within 2 Days And By The Use By Date, Stir Well Before Serving, Use By, See Top Of Pack, Additional Information Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove Shell, Some Small Pieces May Remain, The Prawns In This Product Come From A Fishery That Has Been Independently Certified To The Msc's Standard For A Well Managed And Sustainable Fishery, Www,msc,org Sat: Worcester Sauce (Sugar, Spirit Te, Clove, Ginger Puree, Ioe, Mustard Flour), Ge 4 &Quot,056489",148203",>
Check Prawn cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prawn cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Liquid


