Is Prawn cocktail Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- the prawns in this product come from a fishery that has been independently certified to the msc's standard for a well managed
- prawns
- crustaceans
- peeled prawns with seafood sauce 51% prawns
- 148203"
the prawns in this product come from a fishery that has been independently certified to the msc's standard for a well managed
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked And Peeled Prawns With Seafood Sauce 51% Prawns (Prawns (Crustaceans), Salt), Seafood Sauce (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Paprika, Free Range Egg Yolk, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinega, Wbire Vinegar, Molasses, Ou Garlic Puree), Citru Allergy Advice For Allergeno, Sue Mguoulenis In Bold, Storage Instructions Keep Refrigerated, Once Opened, Consume Within 2 Days And By The Use By Date, Stir Well Before Serving, Use By, See Top Of Pack, Additional Information Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove Shell, Some Small Pieces May Remain, The Prawns In This Product Come From A Fishery That Has Been Independently Certified To The Msc's Standard For A Well Managed And Sustainable Fishery, Www,msc,org Sat: Worcester Sauce (Sugar, Spirit Te, Clove, Ginger Puree, Ioe, Mustard Flour), Ge 4 &Quot,056489",148203",>
Check Prawn cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prawn cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Liquid


