Is Pre-marked Nanaimo Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural flavour
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, icing sugar, glucose, blackstrap molasses, honey), Palm and vegetable oil shortening, Vegetable and palm oil and modified palm oil margarine, Enriched wheat flour, Palm kernel oil, Water, Milk ingredients, Cocoa, Liquid whole egg, Corn starch, Coconut (sulphites), Natural flavour, Whole wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Salt, Turmeric extract, Baking soda, Soy lecithin, Sorbitan tristearate, Potassium sorbate, Ammonium bicarbonate
Check Pre-marked Nanaimo Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pre-marked Nanaimo Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


