Is Pre-marked Nanaimo Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, icing sugar, glucose, blackstrap molasses, honey), Palm and vegetable oil shortening, Vegetable and palm oil and modified palm oil margarine, Enriched wheat flour, Palm kernel oil, Water, Milk ingredients, Cocoa, Liquid whole egg, Corn starch, Coconut (sulphites), Natural flavour, Whole wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Salt, Turmeric extract, Baking soda, Soy lecithin, Sorbitan tristearate, Potassium sorbate, Ammonium bicarbonate
Check Pre-marked Nanaimo Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pre-marked Nanaimo Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


