Is PRECOOKED EGG PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA AND IMPORTED ITALIAN ROMANO CHEESES & SPICES TORTELLINI, CHEESE TORTELLINI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • extra fancy durum flour
  • wheat flour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS. FILLING: BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), LOW FAT RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, AND STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR), CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG.

Check PRECOOKED EGG PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA AND IMPORTED ITALIAN ROMANO CHEESES & SPICES TORTELLINI, CHEESE TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch