Is 4 CHEESE RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA & GORGONZOLA CHEESES - CLASSIC ITALIAN RECIPE RAVIOLI, 4 CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • less of natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillowy pasta envelopes reveal a creamy, tangy, and slightly sharp filling with a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly simmered and served with sauces or dressed with simple seasonings, it is described by shoppers as flavorful, convenient for weeknight dinners, and versatile for casseroles, salads, or simple sautéed preparations, and family-friendly option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Ricotta (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Mascarpone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Citric Acid), Seasoning (Water, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Casein, Salt), Heavy Cream (Cream), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Chicory Root Fiber, Cornstarch, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Vegetable Fiber, Gorgonzola Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Mold), Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water), Containsegg, Milk, Wheat,thisproduct Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish

Check 4 CHEESE RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA & GORGONZOLA CHEESES - CLASSIC ITALIAN RECIPE RAVIOLI, 4 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

4 CHEESE RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA & GORGONZOLA CHEESES - CLASSIC ITALIAN RECIPE RAVIOLI, 4 CHEESE is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish