Is PREGO, HEART SMART, ITALIAN SAUCE, RICOTTA PARMESAN, RICOTTA PARMESAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- romano cheese
- cultured part-skim cow's milk
- part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- milk
- ricotta cheese
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.
Check PREGO, HEART SMART, ITALIAN SAUCE, RICOTTA PARMESAN, RICOTTA PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREGO, HEART SMART, ITALIAN SAUCE, RICOTTA PARMESAN, RICOTTA PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


